Name:Pond with Late La Tène copper alloy scabbard

Summary

Found while looking for newts in spoil from an irrigation pond in Congham. A Late La Tène copper alloy scabbard, bent in half. This site is the pond. NHER 20426 is the spoil. The scabbard is thought to have come from the peat around the pond. This elaborately decorated piece was made in the Late Iron Age and may have been folded in two to ceremonially break or kill it before giving it to the gods by placing it in the water. The scabbard is rare and is decorated in a style similar to the Snettisham torcs (NHER 1487). Later metal detecting found no more finds at this site.

Parish:CONGHAM, WEST NORFOLK, NORFOLK

January 1984. Just southeast of old railway and west of Congham Woods.
Found while looking for newts, in spoil from irrigation pit dug out at grid ref above, and dumped at site NHER 20426. Soil from irrigation pit consisted of topsoil over 60cm (2 foot) or so of peat. Condition of object suggests it came from the peat. Late La Tène copper alloy scabbard with decoration on both sides, and locket at top. Metal unpatinated, suggesting that it came from a wet deposit. Bent double when found. Votive?
A. Gregory (NAU), 22 May 1984.

29 May 1984.
Area thoroughly metal-detected by members of King's Lynn Metal Detector Club and [2] under supervision of A. Gregory (NAU). NO FINDS.
A. Gregory (NAU), 30 May 1984.

September 2005.
The scabbard was found at NHER 20427 in spoil from irrigation pond NHER 20427. There is only one scabbard but two NHER numbers.
M. Dennis (NLA), 8th Septemebr 2005.

• FINDSPOT (Iron Age - 800 BC to 42 AD)