Name:Site of medieval cross and post medieval town pump

Summary

This octagonal brick structure with stone quoins has a stone conical top that used to support a medieval stone cross. The brazier now in its place was added in 1908. Inside is a Cornish water pump. The handle and outlet for the pump project through a hole in the wall. The pump house dates to the 15th or 16th century.

Parish:WALSINGHAM, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

15 January 1980. Visit.
Octagonal structure of brick with stone quoins. Conical top, apparently of stone, supports an octagonal shaft, originally the base of a cross but now supporting a brazier added in 1908. Wooden door (?original, recent hinges) to interior. Large iron handle projects through hole in wall, as does water outlet. Apparently late 16th century.
E. Rose (NAU), 15 January 1980.

Walsingham Museum dates the structure to the 15th century. Presumably the cross shows that it is pre Reformation but the brickwork is not of usual medieval type. Perhaps early 16th century. The cross fell off during Mafeking celebrations.
E. Rose (NAU), 30 November 1982.

15 October 1997. Interior surveyed.
Only item of note is a central Cornish pump; otherwise nothing to be seen except interior face of brickwork, identical to exterior.

• CROSS (Medieval to 19th Century - 1066 AD to 1900 AD)
  • PUMP (Post Medieval - 1540 AD to 1900 AD)