Name:Possible medieval inn on site of Anglican shrine

Summary

A medieval building was excavated here in the 1930s. It was originally claimed to be an early Holy House. Finds including medieval pottery, 16th century shoe soles and several wine jugs suggests this is incorrect. The building may have been an inn. A well was also excavated at the site. A mould for making white hart badges was found in the well. Documentary evidence from nearby St Mary's priory (NHER 2029) suggests that one man was in charge of giving out alms to the poor. His house (almonry) was recorded as being near a well. Therefore it is possible that the structure is the almonry.

Parish:WALSINGHAM, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

1931 to 1937. Excavation of building partly under the Anglican shrine.
Claimed as the original 'Holy House'.
See (S1).

But (S2) says evidently domestic. A building three bays in length, 4.88m to 5.49m (16 to 18 feet) wide, was found; nearby a well blocked with clay contained a Rhenish jug, 'an old knife' and several 16th century shoe soles.

1937. Further clearance of the building.
Revealed black wood and twigs on the floor, iron ring with ?fittings, two keys, and 14th century to 16th century glazed tiles. 'Further wine jugs and sherds' were found 'outside'. (S2) gives documentary evidence why this cannot be the shrine. R. R. Clarke (NCM) suggested it was a hostelry.

Expansion of NCM card from sources.
E. Rose (NAU), 2 November 1981.

1947.
15th century window found in demolishing cottage to expand shrine in 1947.

Several fragments from monastic ruins all over Norfolk are built into Anglican shrine.

(S4) suggests the well under the Anglican shrine is the 'well called Cabbokeswell' mentioned in a deed of 1387 (Cartulary fo 27, imperfectly reproduced in (S5)). It appears an almonry was constructed nearby, possibly the foundation discovered belonged to this. A mould for making white hart badges was found in the well.
Information from E. B. Green (NCM).
E. Rose (NAU), 3 March 1987.