Name:Palaeolithic flint handaxe possibly found near Edgar House

Summary

It is reported that a Palaeolithic flint handaxe was found on the surface of a field near Edgar House in 1961. A handaxe reported from Walsingham was submitted to the Castle Museum by the finder in 1975, although it appears that this was actually one found in Burnham Deepdale (Brancaster) around the same time. It remains unclear whether a second handaxe had actually been found in Walsingham.

Parish:WALSINGHAM, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Found near Edgar House (TF 917 384) by [1]:
1 Palaeolithic flint handaxe.
Reported in (S1) and subsequently listed in (S2) (recorded as in the possession of the finder).
Information from (S3). Also noted on (S4) and in (S5).

According to (S3) this handaxe was submitted to the Norwich Castle Museum for formal identification in 1975. Two drawings were made of this object, (S6) and (S7), one of which (S7) records it as marked "Burnham Deepdale". The object illustrated also appears to be identical to a handaxe from Burnham Deepdale that was illustrated by the King's Lynn Museum in 1961 (S8) and recorded as NHER 1732. The reason for this confusion is unclear, although it is possible that a handaxe was indeed found in Walsingham, but this was not the handaxe submitted with that provenance in 1975. The possibility of a handaxe from Walsingham is noted in (S5) and its possible confusion with Burnham Deepdale handaxe is noted in (S10), although it is not given a separate entry.
Amended by P. Watkins (HES), 13 December 2013.

30 June 1980. Field Visit.
Site visited by J. J. Wymer. Near top of much dissected plateau. Ground slightly hummocky. Depression in field near road possibly old pit.
P. Watkins (HES), 6 February 2016.

• FINDSPOT (Lower Palaeolithic to Middle Palaeolithic - 1000000 BC to 40001 BC)