Name:Site of Guiltcross Union Workhouse

Summary

The remaining two-storeyed Georgian facade is the southwest corner of a what was a large workhouse with a 'cross-within-a-square' plan. Guiltcross Union House was built in 1836 and housed 200 families in separate male and female wards. In 1916 it became an Institution for Mentally Defective Boys. It was used to house German prisoners of war during World War Two. Most of the building was demolished before 1953.

Parish:KENNINGHALL, BRECKLAND, NORFOLK

In ruins; two storeyed Georgian facade to road.
E. Rose (NAU), 13 March 1984.

Information from B. Yates (Gressenhall Rural Life Museum) and R. Rickett (NAU).
E. Rose (NAU), 28 May 1986.

Built 1836 at cost of 4727 pounds. Guiltcross Union house. 200 families split up into separate male and female wards. In 1916 an Institution for Mentally Defective Boys, later housed German prisoners of war.
Information from Breckland District Council.

• WORKHOUSE (19th Century to World War One - 1836 AD to 1916 AD)