Name:Possible medieval tofts

Summary

Cropmarks of ditches either side of an undated road and rectangular enclosures joining it can be seen. This may be the old course of Cuffer's Lane with medieval tofts on either side.

Parish:OLD BUCKENHAM, BRECKLAND, NORFOLK

29 June 1976. NAU air photography.
Cropmarks. Possible small road with ditch each side, and others joining at right angles, with small rectangles thus formed. Tofts and road? Old course Cuffers Lane?
E. Rose (NAU), 1 February 1984.

June 2012. Norfolk NMP.
The cropmarks described above (S3) have been mapped as they are slightly different in appearance to the drainage earthworks that are visible in the same field on earlier aerial photographs (S1). Other aerial photographs (S2, S4) also show earthworks that appear to relate to field boundaries visible on the Tithe map (S5), which appear to be on the same alignment as those that have been mapped, therefore they should be viewed with a note of caution as they are likely to represent post medieval to modern field boundaries and drainage.
However, it is possible that these cropmarks relate to medieval to post medieval field, or toft divisions, and that the central bank may represent a trackway or road, as suggested above.
E. Bales (NMP), 7th June 2012.

• ROAD (Unknown date)