Name:Recorded findspot of Mesolithic axehead

Summary

It is recorded that fieldwalking here in 1983 recovered an unusual Mesolithic flint axehead, similar to Danish examples. This object was apparently donated to the Norwich Castle Museum, although there has been some confusion as the object they hold appears to be the same implement as one that had been recorded as being from Bunwell (NHER 19509). As it appears that this object was indeed from Bunwell it is unclear whether anything had actually been found at this location.

Parish:OLD BUCKENHAM, BRECKLAND, NORFOLK

1983. Fieldwalking.
Found near dark soil mark:
1 Mesolithic flint axe. Odd, buff-coloured with tapering butt of Danish form.
Identified by J. J. Wymer (NAU) and compiled by W. Milligan (NCM), 30 September 1983. Information from (S1).

According to (S1) this object was donated to the Norwich Castle Museum (NWHCM : 1983.327). However the object with this accession number is actually an axe-like tool with "borer flaked on butt end" from Bunwell that was identified and drawn by Wymer in the same year and recorded as NHER 19509. The explanation for this confusion is unclear, although it appears likely that the descriptions in the two records relate to the same object (particularly as it is noted on (S1) that the Old Buckenham object was drawn and no such drawing appears to exist). The grid reference marked on the object and its accompanying label suggest it was indeed from Bunwell. It is possible that the wrong information was added to this record (and therefore that some other object had actually been found here), although this does not account for the differences between the two recorded descriptions (only this record making reference to the axe being of "Danish form").
Amended by P. Watkins (HES), 8 April 2013.

• FINDSPOT? (Mesolithic - 10000 BC to 4001 BC)