Name:Quarles deserted medieval settlement and church

Summary

Quarles deserted medieval settlement and church are recorded in the Domesday Book and in the 14th and 15th centuries but it was ruined by 1571. Only one flint wall foundation of the church now remains.

Parish:WALSINGHAM, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Quarles deserted settlement and church.
Ruined by 1571. Village was mentioned in (S1) and (S2), but had gone by 1713. (S3) says that Quarles means 'circles'.

5 October 1977. Visit.
Only one flint wall foundation 60cm (2 feet) high 90cm (3 feet) wide and about 4.5m (15 feet) long, but overgrown with bushes. No trace of village, though farmworkers say that 'bricks and things' have been ploughed up nearer the farm. E. Rose (NAU), October 1977.

1332. 31 taxpayers in Quarles with Egmere.
1428. 10 householders.