Name:World War Two aircraft crash site

Summary

Site of a World War Two aircraft crash. The aircraft was a Lockheed Hudson which crashed during January 1942, killing the crew. A memorial cairn now marks the crash site.

Parish:BACTON, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

27 September 1983. Visited. East of Lowlands farm.
16 January 1942. Crash site.
Memorial cairn now on site.
Inscription: This cairn is erected to the memory of the undermentioned crew of the Royal Air Force who lost their lives on this spot on January 16 1942 during the 2nd Great War.
Pilot officer John MacGillivray aged 25 years; Pilot Officer Roger Bourne Wark aged 26 years; Sergeant navigator Wilfred Albert Sayer aged 21 years; Sgt. W/O and A/G John Stuart Brown aged 21 years." The memorial was formerly hidden in a hedge now removed, and has been restored.
Aircraft was a Hudson. (S1) in file.
E. Rose (NAU) 27 September 1983.