Name:Bellevue, Ringland Lane

Summary

This 16th century flint and brick plinth open hall house with a thatched roof has a two storeyed service end and a 17th century inserted floor. The gable stack also dates to the 17th century. The original entrance and service doors survive. The hall house is on the Buildings at Risk register and was to be sold by auction on the 19th June 2010.

Parish:EASTON, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Bellevue, Ringland Lane.
16th century open hall house. Two storeyed service end and 17th century inserted floor. Flint and brick plinth, thatched roof. 17th century gable stack. Original entrance with surviving service doors. Tiebeam on wallposts and arched braces incorporating solar entrance. External date 1728 on south gable.
E. Rose (NAU), 17 June 1983.

16 June 2010. Building recording.
The hall house is on the Buildings at Risk register. To be sold by auction 19th June. The hall truss of which just the impressive cambered tie beam survives has no evidence of former braces or posts. Therefore the hall truss could only have had plain rafters and the display was just the cambered tie beam. The rest of the roof structure is 17th-century probably of clasped purlin construction. The low end wall survives complete with cranked braces, service doors below and entrance to service chamber (solar) in centre. This was at the top of a stair, of course, as the chamfered-off corner of the lintel shows. Walls have 18th and 19th-century casements but abundant peg hole evidence of mullion windows which are probably still intact. Date could perfectly well be 15th century say mid 15th to no later than 1550. Photos from January 1983 and from 16th June 2010.
See (S2) for original information compiled by S. Heywood (NCC).
S. Howard (NLA), 18 June 2010.