Name:Hill Farm House

Summary

This L plan 17th century house has a façade with three bays, two storeys and attics. The entrance was originally in the centre of the façade. The north facade was rebuilt in the 19th century.

Parish:EASTON, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

April 1983. Listed, Grade II.
Hill Farm House.
L plan 17th century house with central stack to main wing. Façade two storeys and attics, three bays. Entrance originally in centre to form lobby entrance. Restored mullions and transoms. Rusticated brick quoins and brick cornice. North facade 19th century rebuild. West gable has blocked window retaining mullions? 17th century roof with collar and tie beams. West wing has two trusses with wallposts on south only. Original two storey spiral stair by stack, with facetted cap on top newel.
E. Rose (NAU), 17 June 1983.

Probably the 'Mill Farmhouse' briefly described in (S2).