Name:Lodge Farmhouse

Summary

This 17th century dower house was built for Grizell Wodehouse, nee Yelverton, between 1625 and 1635. It has one original window, the rest were inserted in the 19th century. Above the fireplaces are some interesting heraldic motifs including the Kimberley/Yelverton coat of arms and those of Charles I. In August 2010 a programme of historic building recording was undertaken ahead of proposals to convert agricultural buildings into dwellings.

Parish:BAWBURGH, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Full description

Two storeys and attics. Gables with western gable stack.One original window here, other blocked. East gable rebuilt. Retains original pedimented windows altered in 19th century. On original window in north wall ground floor, blocked by lean-to. Fine pargetted overmantels with heraldry (S1). On ground floor Kimberley/Yelverton post 1623. On first floor, arms of Charles I with line of Psalm 68. Original fireplace with plaster vine following contour of stair above, to attic, original panelled doors on this. Identified as dower house for Grizell Wodehouse, nee Yelverton, 1625-35.
Information from (S2). A note has been added to Norfolk County Council copy of (S2) that there are 2 further shields in the cupboard to the left of first floor fire place.
E. Rose (NAU), 14 June 1983. Updated A. Yardy (HES), 29 January 2012.

15 October 1993. NLA air photography.
Lodge Farm can be seen towards top of each photograph. In each case the building is small, so little detail can be seen.
H. Clare (NLA), 19 February 2001.

August 2010. Historic Building Recording.