Name:3 Norwich Road

Summary

The north section of this house dates to the 16th century whilst the central section is perhaps later 17th century. The southern section was added in the mid to late 18th century and the middle section was then clad in brick and its upper floor and roof raised. A cobbler's shop front was added across the division between the middle and southern parts of the building and an internal division was removed inside for the shop floor. There are various outbuildings including a stable block, and the foundations of a circular building that may have been a wheelwright's pit or a horse gin. A piece of a medieval stone doorframe was found beside a former doorway and probable medieval lava quern and millstone fragments have been found in the garden.

Parish:CHEDGRAVE, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Full description

Late 16th century house with very fine window and wallplate. 17th century? extension. Coated in 18th century brick. Finds of medieval carved stone and many lava querns.
See (S1), (S2) and (S3) in file.
E. Rose (NAU) 16 March 1983.