Name:World War Two anti tank bunker

Summary

A rare anti tank bunker is visible at this spot, although slightly overgrown with vegetation. It is one of only five surviving examples in Norfolk. The disguising vegetation has led it to be described as a pillbox and gun emplacement in the past.

Parish:BRANCASTER, WEST NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Gun emplacement. World War Two.
Concrete circular chamber set in bank with wide gun slits. First noted by Pillbox Survey.

See (S1) in file which adds:
Type 28 anti tank bunker. Rare in Norfolk - only five remaining in total. North facing, buried in west side of bank. Date 1940.
Survey No. C1-5.
D. Walker (NLA), July 1996.

May to November 2004. Norfolk Rapid Coastal Survey. Context 745.
A Second World War type 22 pillbox was monitored at TF 77043 44339. It is built into modern sea bank [context 810, NHER 26777], to west of Brancaster Beach Road.
J. Allen (NLA), 15 April 2005.

October 2005.
The Norfolk Rapid Coastal Survey recorded this structure as a pillbox. At the time it was overgrown with vegetation and difficult to see - only the very top was visible. This site lay just beyond the boundary of the search polygon submitted to NHER by the survey team. As a result, when it was visited the survey team did not have NHER data about it. The limited visibility and lack of data seem to have lead to a misinterpretation. It is more likely to be a bunker than a pillbox.
D. Robertson (NLA), 6 October 2005.

• BUNKER (World War Two - 1939 AD to 1945 AD)