Name:Possible Roman road

Summary

The cropmarks of parallel ditches, potentially represent the remains of a trackway or road of unknown, but possible Roman date, are visible on aerial photographs to the south of Caistor Lane, Caistor St Edmund.

Parish:CAISTOR ST EDMUND, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

9 June 1980. NAU air photography.
Positive cropmarks. Parallel linear ditches, suggestive of roadside ditches.
D. Edwards (NAU), 9 June 1980.

December 2009. Norfolk NMP.
The cropmarks of parallel ditches, potentially represent the remains of a trackway or road of unknown, but possible Roman date, are visible on aerial photographs to the south of Caistor Lane, Caistor St Edmund (S1). The site is centred on TG 2510 0315. The spacing of the ditches, 10m apart, is within the smaller range of the width of Roman roadside ditches, which are generally a little further apart. However it must be noted that the nearby section of probable road, recorded under NHER 53217 and part of NHER 52298, are 10m apart for a short section of the roadway. An additional ditch, perpendicular to the trackway or road, was also mapped. It is also worth noting that additional parallel linear cropmarks were identified to the north of the possible trackway and were interpreted as being probable modern drains. It is therefore feasible that the more convincing ditch-like features mapped, could also relate to underlying drainage.
S. Horlock (NMP), 21 December 2009.

• TRACKWAY? (Unknown date)