Name:All Saints' Church, Burnham Thorpe

Summary

This earliest parts of this church are the Norman windows in the tower base and the west door of around 1200. The arcades and font are also early 13th century. The north aisle was altered around 1300 and later in the 14th century. The clerestory is in Perpendicular style mostly built after 1525. The tower partly collapsed in the 19th century and was rebuilt. Nelson's father was rector here and the church has a collection of Nelson related objects and retains the right to fly the white pre 1801 style ensign flag from the tower.

Parish:BURNHAM THORPE, WEST NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Full description

Norman windows in tower base, and west door of around 1200. Arcades and font also early 13th century. North aisle altered around 1300 and later 14th century. Chancel remodelling with grand east wall; alterations to tower, clerestory Perpendicular possibly in part of around 1420 but mostly after 1525. South aisle demolished 1791 rebuilt 1895. Tower partly collapsed in 19th century and was rebuilt. Roofs of 1895. Medieval floor tiles. Very fine brass of 1420. Good 18th/19th century monuments. Very many items of Nelsoniana. Churchyard wall contains reused medieval and later building material.
E. Rose (NLA).

2005. From cable trench.