Name:High Mill or Southtown High Mill

Summary

This is the site of probably the tallest windmill in Britain. It was a ten storey high tower mill with a central catwalk. Records suggest it was either 41m or 37m high. It was built in 1812. It stood on oak piles and a raft and supplied flour to the army during the Crimean War. It was demolished in 1904 after which the bricks were supposedly used to build High Mill Terrace, now Gatacre Road. It possibly stood on the site of an earlier mill shown on old maps.

Parish:GREAT YARMOUTH, GREAT YARMOUTH, NORFOLK

Site of wind mill. 35 to 36 Gatacre Road (houses with red chimneypots).
High Mill, tower mill with Cubitt's patent sails. 10 storeys high with central catwalk. (S1) describes it as the highest in England at 41m (135 feet) high. Demolished 1904. However informant (who supplied grid reference) states that it was in reality only 37m (122 feet) high and was known as Southtown High Mill. It was built in 1812 at a cost of 2000 pounds.
E. Rose (NAU), 18 February 1982.

(S2) states that cost of mill was £10,000 not £2000. It stood on oak piles and a raft and supplied flour to the army during the Crimean War. After demolition the bricks were supposedly used to build High Mill Terrace, now Gatacre Road. However (S3) shows a mill in this area, possibly at site NHER 15670 but possibly on the site of this mill.

• TOWER MILL (Post Medieval - 1540 AD to 1900 AD)