Name:Guist Bridge, a post medieval toll bridge

Summary

This former toll bridge was probably built in 1773 by William Norton a local landowner. The bridge is marked on Faden's map of Norfolk made in 1797.

Parish:GUIST, BRECKLAND, NORFOLK

Full description

Marked as Guist Bridge on (S1) suggesting that the present bridge further west may have superceded it. Red brick building set partly on bridge over river, which bears plaque with date 177? (2?). Not marked on any map as tollgate and not comparable to any known Norfolk tollhouse. This may therefore have been a private venture and the tolls were for the bridge only. [1] reports meeting a man who could remember paying tolls there.
S. White (NAU), 22 January 1982.

June 2002. Listed, Grade II.
(S2) states that the date is 1773. A stone tablet marked with WN for William Norton, local landowner, and 1773 can be seen on the parapet of the downstream side of the bridge. The bridge is marked on (S3).
For further information see list description.
E. Rose (NLA), 14 August 2002.