Name:Roman pottery and oyster shell finds

Summary

Roman pottery fragments and oyster shell may have been found here. The site may have been confused with NHER 14774. Cropmarks of a road or trackway previously recorded at this location form part of a larger group of cropmarks and are now included as part of NHER 49403.

Parish:FREETHORPE, BROADLAND, NORFOLK

Full description

ALL CROPMARKS PREVIOUSLY RECORDED AT THIS SITE ARENOW RECORDED AS PART OF NHER 49403. See May 2007 below

January/February 1981. Said to have been found after deep ploughing.
'Roman pedestal base, pottery and oyster shell'.
Information from finder.

However the pedestal base is the same as that recorded from NHER 14744. There seems little doubt that the latter site is correct as finder indicated site to A. Rogerson (NAU) who then visited field and found large quantity of Roman sherds. A remarkable coincidence if the site was wrong. Query - is finder simply mistaken, or did he also find Roman pottery on this site and simply confuse the base sherd?
W. Milligan (NCM) and E. Rose (NAU), November 1981.

4 July 1989. NAU air photography.
Shows within this area a cropmark of a double ditched trackway which appears to be converging on similar feature NHER 11684, though at this time the crop did not permit the junction to appear.
E. Rose (NAU), 2 February 1994.

May 2007. Norfolk NMP
The cropmarks of a road or trackway previously recorded at this location form part of a larger group of cropmarks and are now included as part of NHER 49403.
J. Albone (NMP), 10 May 2007

• FINDSPOT (Unknown date)