Name:Bronze Age palstave and another object

Summary

A Bronze Age palstave and another object were found on the estate of the Peacocks in Hilgay or Southery. The nature of the discovery, exact location and present location of the objects are unclear.

Parish:HILGAY, WEST NORFOLK, NORFOLK
SOUTHERY, WEST NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Full description

Palstave and one other implement. These objects were found on the estate of the Peacocks, and were given
to the late E.M. Beloe by Miss Peacock. This information is contained in a letter date 21 June 1954 to R. R. Clarke (NCM). See (S1).

No object in the Beloe Collection, and now in NCM have provenances to Hilgay or Southery although Nos. 16, 18, 19a, 19b, all palstaves, are of unknown provenance. No.15 was found 'near Cambridge'. The letter was found in 1981 attached to sketches of two palstaves found at Hilgay in 1884.

It is not recorded that these palstaves were ever given to Beloe, nor whether they are relevant to the letter.
A. Lawson (NAU) 10 August 1981.

• FINDSPOT (Bronze Age - 2350 BC to 701 BC)