Name:Probable Bronze Age ring ditch and linear features

Summary

The cropmark of a ring ditch of probable Bronze Age date and linear features are visible on aerial photographs from 1977 and 1996.

Parish:KELLING, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

31 July 1977. NAU air photography.
Cropmarks.
One ring ditch.
D. Edwards (NAU), 18 March 1981.

25 June 1996. NLA air photography.
National Grid Reference amended from TG 0755 4111.
Cropmarks of ring ditch previously recorded still visible.
In addition to this various linear features can be seen as cropmarks, as can some form of ditched feature (just to the northwest of the ring ditch). This curved ditched feature is located at TG 0751 4113, adjoining (and is thus disguised by) a patch of darker underlying geology. A further curved ditched feature is visible to the south of the ring ditch, centred on TG 0756 4104. As well as the features so far discussed cropmarks of pits can be seen scattered across the area.
H. Clare (NLA), 28 August 2001.

October 2002. Norfolk NMP.
The cropmarks of ring ditch and linear features are visible on NLA oblique aerial photographs from 1977 (S1) and 1996 (S2). The ring ditch is centred on TG 0760 4110 and measures approximately 34m in diameter. The circle is not quite complete with a slight kink in its length to the east. This ring ditch is likely to relate to a Bronze Age barrow site and is likely to be a ploughed out element of the dispersed cemetery on Salthouse heath (eg. NHER 38629). Running from TG 0751 4105 to TG 0747 4109 are two parallel linear features, 6m apart, possibly part of a trackway. To the east of the site is a linear feature, measuring 153m long, running from TG 0776 4107 to TG 0763 4116. The previously recorded pits and ‘curved ditched feature’ were not mapped, as it seemed likely that they were geological in origin.
S. Massey (NMP), 19 December 2002.

• FEATURE (Unknown date)