Name:Chapelhouse

Summary

A post medieval timber-framed house, with additions and adaptions. It is clad in brick dating to about 1800 and has a huge infilled fireplace. Beside the house are several 19th century outbuildings.

Parish:BEESTON WITH BITTERING, BRECKLAND, NORFOLK

Derelict at time of visit.
House, marked as Chapelhouse on (S1).
All clad in brick of about 1800. Gable walls are roughcast. There is a flint penthouse against the south wall. However, there are indications of an older core. The building has a central chimneystack with a spiral stair to its south and a passage with front door on its north. The slight step in the north wall opposite the chimneystack indicates cladding. This building was possibly originally an end stack house with a brick stack on the east but otherwise timber framed. Two beams in the room west of the chimneystack on the ground floor - one set in the face of the stack - have 17th century stopped chamfers, and the beams in the room on the east are roughly cut. There is a huge infilled fireplace in this room, so it is more probable that it is a central stack house with a living room on the west and a kitchen on the east. Beyond the eastern room a passage separates another staircase and a larder, and leads to a washroom. The passage has a beam cut away over it. These rooms are apparently later additions. There is one upper room at the western end, two rooms and a passage east of the chimneystack and one room over the wash-house etc. There are also several 19th century outbuildings and a large ruined clay-lump barn with some reused roof timbers.
E. Rose (NAU), 16 July 1981.

(S2) marks Bittering as 'Beetley Chapel', separately from Beetley village. Is this the origin of the name of the house?

• HOUSE (16th Century to 21st Century - 1600 AD? to 2100 AD)
  • TIMBER FRAMED BUILDING (16th Century to 21st Century - 1600 AD? to 2100 AD)