Name:Manor House

Summary

A post medieval farmhouse, part of which may stand on the site of a medieval timber framed hall house. The eastern section is of flint, and is typical of the late 16th or early 17th century. The red brick western portion is an addition of around 1800, with a second brick part added in around 1860. Associated farm buildings include a very large brick barn and a cart shed dating from around 1800.

Parish:BEESTON WITH BITTERING, BRECKLAND, NORFOLK

1981.
Two storey farmhouse, partly of flint and brick dating from the late 16th or early 17th century, with later additions around 1800.

The flint eastern section of the house is typical of the late 16th or early 17th century, a small house with one room on each floor with an end stack having closets on one side and a staircase on the other. The red brick western portion is an obvious addition, dating from around 1800, but the fireplaces within this part of the building are unquestionably of the same date as those in the flint-built part of the house. The only explanation is that the brick-built western section of the house stands on the site of a timber-framed hall house, to which were added chimneystacks and private rooms around 1800. Around 1800 the timber-framed building must have been demolished and rebuilt in brick, but the earlier fireplaces were retained. Later, probably around 1860, a further brick block was added on.

Close to the farmhouse are a number of farm buildings, mostly dating from around 1800, including a huge brick barn and a cart shed.
See (S1) and (S2) for further details.
E. Rose (NAU), 16 July 1981 and A. Cattermole (NLA), 17 December 2007.

1983.
The owner reported that stripping of plaster above the brick arched fireplace east of the chimneystack revealed the stack front to be all of the original brickwork, as suggested above.
E. Rose (NAU), 9 January 1983.

• HALL HOUSE (Medieval to 18th Century - 1066 AD? to 1800 AD?)