Name:Earthworks of a medieval farmstead

Summary

Earthworks of a probable medieval farmstead are visible on aerial photographs. They have been surveyed on the ground and interpreted as enclosure features relating to a probable medieval farmstead. Medieval pottery has been found on the surface of the field.

Parish:CLAXTON, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

12 July 1978. NAU air photography.
Earthworks. Miscellaneous unidentifiable earthworks.(S3)
D. Edwards (NAU), 16 March 1981.

Could be a toft site. Note how drive on (S1) makes a right angled bend round it.
E. Rose (NAU), 29 May 1981.

8 September 1994.
Body sherd of medieval unglazed ware on bare soil patch in northeast part of earthwork enclosure (= A on (S2)).
A. Rogerson (NLA), 8 November 1994.

1994. Earthwork Survey.
Confirmed that these are likely to be a relatively rare example in south-east Norfolk of surviving enclosure features relating to a likely medieval farmstead site.
See report (S2) further details and copy of plan (S6). The results of this survey are also summarised in (S7).
Amended by P. Watkins (HES), 1 April 2015.

June 2007. Norfolk NMP
Earthworks of a probable medieval farmstead are visible on aerial photographs (S3-S5). The central grid reference for these earthworks has been adjusted from TG 3382 0336 to TG 3381 0336. Earthworks of several rectangular areas, possibly building platforms, are defined by ditches. Other earthwork ditches, apparently relating to drainage, and mounds possibly indicating the location of buildings, area also present. These earthworks probably relate to a medieval farmstead which predated the modern farm to the north of the site. The earthworks have been surveyed on the ground (S2).
J. Albone (NMP), 13 June 2007

• TOFT (Unknown date)