Name:Undated polygonal enclosure and ditch cropmarks

Summary

Cropmarks of a polygonal enclosure and linear ditches of unknown date are visible on aerial photographs. Cropmarks of rectilinear field boundaries and a former road previously recorded as part of this site are now recorded as NHER 17291 and 49544 respectively.

Parish:CARLETON ST PETER, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

19 July 1977 and 12 July 1978. NAU air photography.
Cropmarks.
Triple parallel marks indicating ditches of possible prehistoric boundary. Also rectangular enclosures.
D. Edwards (NAU), 18 December 1980.

June 2007. Norfolk NMP
Cropmarks of a polygonal enclosure and linear ditches of unknown date are visible on aerial photographs (S1-S3). Rectilinear field boundary cropmarks previously recorded at this site, including the triple parallel ditches refered to above, are now recorded as part of the more extensive field system to which they belong (NHER 17291). Cropmarks of a medieval to post medieval road that were also recorded as part of this site are now recorded as NHER 49544. The central grid reference for this site has been amended from TG 3481 0315 to TG 3480 0316. An irregular hexagonal enclosure is present. It measures up to 31m by 30m in plan and is defined by a narrow ditch. A single ditch extends to its north on a south-west to north-east alignment. This ditch may have a relationship to two parallel roughly west to east aligned ditches defining a former field boundary. These cropmarks overlap field boundaries of possible Iron Age to Roman date (NHER 17291) but their date is unknown.
J. Albone (NMP), 21 June 2007

• POLYGONAL ENCLOSURE (Unknown date)