Name:Probable post medieval icehouse

Summary

This polygonal 19th century brick building with triangular windows has been interpreted as a dovecote, a game larder and an icehouse. It is most likely to be an icehouse which has lost its thatched roof.

Parish:FOXLEY, BRECKLAND, NORFOLK

January 1980. Visit. Garden of old rectory, (now Foxley Lodge) by pond.
Brick structure. Red brick, circular, no roof now. External pilasters. Small triangular windows in sides. Possibly an icehouse? Like the icehouse at Saham Hall which had windows. If not, what? Apparently of 18th century date, like the rectory.
E. Rose (NAU), 22 January 1980.

E. James (KLM) suggests a thatched icehouse minus roof.

August 1994. Visit.
The structure is in fact polygonal. The owner states that the house was built around 1840; he had been variously told the structure was a dovecote, a game larder and an icehouse. It has no nesting holes to suggest a dovecote and no internal
structure for a game larder though neither does the one in North Elmham Park. Icehouse is still the most probable identification. House itself retains original stables, kennels and walled garden.
E. Rose (NLA), 22 August 1994.

• ICEHOUSE (Post Medieval - 1540 AD to 1900 AD)