Name:Medieval finds and features, Coslany Street

Summary

Excavations in 1972 to establish the date of initial occupation revealed that the stratigraphy along the Coslany and Colegate frontages had been destroyed by extensive later cellarage. South of this, trenches showed a gravel terrace sloping towards the river, overlain with marsh peat. Evidence of 13th century horn and metal-working sites was overlain by later 13th and 14th century domestic floor levels. No Saxon or early medieval pottery was found.

1972.
Excavation by [1] and Norwich Survey through the courtesy of Norwich City Council.
A series of machine trenches were dug to examine the marsh and terrace stratigraphy and to establish the date of the initial occupation. The stratigraphy along both the Coslany and Colegate frontages had been destroyed by extensive cellarage. South of this a series of trenches were dug north to south across the site. These showed the gravel terrace sloping towards the river only just south of Colegate, overlain with a marsh peat.
Earliest occupation was 13th century; a number of small horn and metal smelting sites, overlain by later 13th and 14th century domestic floor levels.
No Saxon or early medieval pottery found (see NHER 308).
J. Roberts.