Name:Old Rectory, Church Hill

Summary

This magnificent Georgian building was designed by Sir John Soane in 1784. It has a five bay form, with three central bays and one in each of the flanking wings. The impressive entrance way features a Doric porch and the roof has a beautiful pierced-rose cornice.
Three large stone statues of a lion, unicorn and coat of arms were housed in the garden of this property. These came from the Royal Hotel, Lowestoft, demolished in 1974 and are said to date to around 1830.

Parish:SAXLINGHAM NETHERGATE, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

3 September, 1980. Site visit by E. Rose (NAU).
Building designed by Sir John Soane, 1784. Five bays, the centre three on a bow and the others in flanking wings attached with sloping roofs, so that the bow stands a storey higher. But the dentiled cornice runs across at the same level, i.e. below the top storey. On north a Doric porch. Very fine building in excellent condition.
E. Rose (NAU) 3 September 1980.

(S1) adds winding staircase and some original plasterwork inside.
In garden to north-west, north of original walled kitchen garden now surround to new rectory, are a stone lion and unicorn and royal coat of arms; where from?
Apparent 3-sided moat shown here on (S2) is in reality only a late garden drain.
Newspaper cutting in file (S3).
E. Rose (NAU) 2 May 1985.

The statues came from the Royal Hotel, Lowestoft, demolished 1974 and said to date from about 1830. They may be returned to Lowestoft.
E. Rose (NLA) 26 July 1990.

10 June 2011. Planning Application.