Name:Probable Early Neolithic flint-working site and multi-period finds

Summary

Fieldwalking at this site recovered a large number of worked flints, the majority of which were described as being "very early Neolithic with strong Mesolithic traits". These flints were present in two distinct concentrations (one originally recorded as NHER 16391) and included flake and blade cores, many flakes and blades, scrapers and various retouched flake and blade implements. Although the flint assemblage lacked any particularly diagnostic pieces, several sherds of probable Early Neolithic bowl were also recovered, suggesting that at least a significant proportion of the flint was of this date. A small number of later finds were also recovered, including a sherd of Late Iron Age/Early Roman pottery, a Roman brooch and a possible medieval thimble.

Parish:HONINGHAM, BROADLAND, NORFOLK

1980. Fieldwalking.
Found by [1] at Context 1 (finder's Site 46b):
Mesolithic/Early Neolithic ("Early Neolithic with strong Mesolithic traits") worked flints including 175 flakes, 17 scrapers, 3 "toothed saws", 2 "points (arrowheads?)", 1 pick (broken, slight tranchet, diamond section), 4 cores, 1 hammerstone and "small waste".
53 Early Neolithic pottery sherds ("Bowl type").
1 ?medieval ?thimble end (small circular fragment impressed with repousse crosses).
Worked flints and Neolithic pottery donated to Norwich Castle Museum (NWHCM : 1982.292).

Found by [1] at Context 2 (finder's Site 46c; separated from Site 46b by a barren strip c. 40m wide):
Mesolithic/Early Neolithic ("Early Neolithic with strong Mesolithic traits") worked flints including 32 flakes, 2 blade core fragments, 6 blades, 1 "backed point", 1 "notch".

According to (S1) a number of additional finds were found at this site at the same time. These are listed as 250 small flakes, 7 scrapers, 1 bifacially worked knife, 22 "points/broken blades", 100 blades, 6 blade cores, 3 irregular cores, 15 prehistoric pottery sherds and 5 medieval sherds. This would appear to be a confusion with finds recorded under NHER 16389.

Flints identified by E. Rose and A. Lawson (NAU) and pottery by A. Lawson (NAU). Compiled by E. Rose (NAU), 25 July 1980.
Information from (S1). The Neolithic pottery from this site is noted in (S2).
Material from Context 2 (finder's Site 46c) previously recorded as NHER 16391.
Amended by P. Watkins (HES).

Late 1981. Fieldwalking.
Further finds from Context 2 (finder's Site 46c):
63 prehistoric flint flakes, 2 blades, 1 core rejuvenation flake, 2 small scrapers (all in fresh unpatinated grey flint). No date suggested.
1 prehistoric pottery sherd.
1 ?Early Saxon pottery sherd.
Identified and composed by A. Lawson (NAU), January 1982.
Previously recorded under NHER 16391.

Flints from this site were donated to Norwich Castle Museum in 1999 (NWHCM : 1999.1.24.4; listed as Neolithic). According to (S1) these were the finds recovered in late 1981, although it is possible that the collection includes some of the earlier material (being recorded as found between 1980 and July 1983).
Amended by P. Watkins (HES), 19 May 2014.

June-July 1983. Fieldwalking.
Additional finds from Context 1 (finder's Site 46b). Field ploughed for first time since above finds:
Prehistoric worked flints of similar date to earlier finds ("very early Neolithic with strong Mesolithic traits), including 4 cores, 41 blades, 153 flakes (including 2 struck across core platforms), 6 scrapers, 2 serrated flakes and 6 miscellaneous retouched flakes.
9 ?Early Neolithic pottery sherds (probably Early Neolithic bowl, as before).
1 Late Iron Age/Early Roman pottery sherd.