Name:31/32 and 33 (Ivy Farmhouse) Marsh Lane

Summary

These are two parallel medieval houses. No. 33 is an exceptionally ornate 14th or 15th century hall house with a queen post roof. The parlour end was rebuilt around 1600. No. 31/32 is a more crude two storey house, probably servant accomodation or extended family lodgings for No. 33. The brick floor of a possibly earlier house was found in No. 32 in 1980. This is a possible medieval manorial site.

Parish:EARSHAM, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

June 1980. Renovation work.
No. 32 Marsh Lane.
Modern concrete floor cur through to reveal layer of broken bricks, perhaps 18th century date, mixed with sandy clay.
Below this a thin layer of dark grey ash and charcoal on a brick floor. This may be an occupation layer. Below this second floor was sand then chalky clay. The floor may belong to a house pre dating the current building.
A. Rogeron (NAU), June 1980.

August 1980. Visit.
No. 32 Marsh Lane.
The brick floor extended halfway to the fireplace and was formed of a single layer of bricks set on edge toform a kerb at the west end. A rammed clay floor continued beyond to the fireplace. The bricks were very burnt but this did not appear to be a hearth. Perhaps the bricks were overfired, or the earlier building destroyed by fire. The floor appeared to reach the east wall but this could not be confirmed as the modern floor above had not all been removed.
E. Rose (NAU) and S. Ashley (NAU), August 1980.

March 2001. Survey.
31/32 and 33 Marsh Lane
Two parallel houses.
No. 31/32 is a crude two storey house, probably servant accomodation or extended family for No. 33.
No. 33 (Ivy Farm) is an exceptionally ornate hall house with queen post roof. 14th/15th century, parlour end rebuilt around 1600.
Possible manorial site.
E. Rose (NLA), 27 March 2001.