Name:31/32 Marsh Lane (Marsh Lane Cottages)

Summary

One of two parallel medieval houses. No. 33 (NHER 65423) is an exceptionally ornate 14th- or 15th-century hall house with a queen post roof. The parlour end was rebuilt around 1600. No. 31/32 is a more crude two -torey house, probably servant accomodation or extended family lodgings for No. 33. The brick floor of a possibly earlier house was found in No. 32 in 1980. This is a possible medieval manorial site.

Parish:EARSHAM, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Full description

31/32 Marsh Lane (Marsh Lane Cottages). 33 Marsh Lane (Ivy Farmhouse) now recorded separately as NHER

June 1981. Listed Grade II.
Listing Description excerpt:
"Probably 17th century. Timber-frame range of two cottages. Plastered. One on west end modernised and rendered. Steep pantile roof with gabled ends. Central brick chimney stack. One storey and attic. Two wedge-shaped dormers. Modern and 19th-century casements. Lean-tos at each end."
P. Watkins (HES), 26 February 2022.

June 1980. Field Observation.
Renovation work at 32 Marsh Lane.
Modern concrete floor cur through to reveal layer of broken bricks, perhaps 18th century date, mixed with sandy clay.
Below this a thin layer of dark grey ash and charcoal on a brick floor. This may be an occupation layer. Below this second floor was sand then chalky clay. The floor may belong to a house pre dating the current building.
A. Rogeron (NAU), June 1980.

A brick sample from the floor revealed at 32 Marsh Lane is held by the Norwich Castle Museum (NWHCM : 1998.125).
P. Watkins (HES) 26 February 2022.

August 1980. Field Observation.
Visit to 32 Marsh Lane.
The brick floor extended halfway to the fireplace and was formed of a single layer of bricks set on edge toform a kerb at the west end. A rammed clay floor continued beyond to the fireplace. The bricks were very burnt but this did not appear to be a hearth. Perhaps the bricks were overfired, or the earlier building destroyed by fire. The floor appeared to reach the east wall but this could not be confirmed as the modern floor above had not all been removed.
E. Rose (NAU) and S. Ashley (NAU), August 1980.

March 2001. Building Survey.
Examination of 31/32 Marsh Lane and 33 Marsh Lane (NHER 65423).
Two parallel houses.
No. 31/32 is a crude two storey house, probably servant accomodation or extended family for No. 33.
No. 33 (Ivy Farm) is an exceptionally ornate hall house with queen post roof. 14th/15th century, parlour end rebuilt around 1600.
Possible manorial site.
See report (S3) for further details. This survey is also noted in (S4).