Name:Site of Blofield Union Workhouse and 'Homelea'

Summary

This is the site of a workhouse constructed in 1837 for the Blofield Union and designed by John Brown (S1). During the First World War parts of the workhouse were used to accommodate troops as well as inmates from Rollesby Workhouse which closed in January 1917. In 1948 the building was converted to a home for old people and renamed ‘Homelea.’ However, the workhouse buildings were demolished in 1976 and a sheltered home complex was built under the same name.

Parish:LINGWOOD AND BURLINGHAM, BROADLAND, NORFOLK

Full description

This is the site of a workhouse constructed in 1837 for the Blofield Union and designed by John Brown (S1). The red brick workhouse was situated within 8 acres and could house up to 250 inmates. It also included a separate hospital that could accommodate 20 patients. During the First World War parts of the workhouse were used to accommodate troops as well as inmates from Rollesby Workhouse which closed in January 1917. In 1948 the building was converted to a home for old people and renamed ‘Homelea.’ However, the workhouse buildings were demolished in 1976 and a sheltered home complex was built under the same name.
A poorhouse is marked at this location on (S2), which predates the date of construction of the Blofield Union Workhouse. However, it is possible that this merely indicates that the building was already planned by the time this map was printed.
Information from Gressenhall Farm and Workhouse Museum.
E. Rose (NAU) 26 March 1980.