Name:Neolithic, Bronze Age and Iron Age features at Bittering Quarry

Summary

Excavations in advance of gravel quarrying. Late Neolithic/Early Bronze Age pits and a buried soil were discovered, along with pottery and worked flints. Iron Age features included a post hole alignment that was at least 110m long, a four post structure, other post holes and pits. Iron Age pottery was collected from many of the Iron Age features.

Parish:BEESTON WITH BITTERING, BRECKLAND, NORFOLK

April-May 1980.
Excavations in advance of gravel extraction.
Site is north of junction of east to west aligned Roman road (NHER 2796) with Launditch (NHER 7235).
North to south alignment of post holes, some with Iron Age sherds At least 110m long.
Alignment shown by excavation to extend full length of field south of site of Bell Hall, roughly parallel with ditch of Launditch, lying 25m to 31m east of edge of present ditch.
Scatter of sherds, some associated with shallow features, Iron Age and Late Bronze Age?
Beaker pits, buried soil, flint and pottery