Name:Site of a post-medieval workhouse, formerly Erpingham Union workhouse

Summary

This is the site of a House of Industry or Workhouse, constructed in 1805 to serve nine surrounding parishes. The building was designed to house up to 260 inmates, and in 1834 when the Erpingham Union was formed it continued to serve as the workhouse for this area. However, in 1851 a new workhouse was constructed in West Beckham (NHER 6572) and this workhouse was sold. The buildings were later converted into fourteen cottages, known as Brunswick Terrace, but these were demolished sometime prior to 2001.

Parish:GIMINGHAM, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Full description

This is the site of a House of Industry or Workhouse, constructed in 1805 to serve the parishes of Knapton, Trunch, Trimmingham, Northrepps, Southrepps, Mundesley, Gimmingham, Sidestrand, and Overstrand. The building was designed to house up to 260 inmates, and in 1834 when the Erpingham Union was formed it continued to serve as the workhouse for this area. However, in 1851 a new workhouse was constructed by the Erpingham Union in West Beckham (NHER 6572) and this workhouse was sold. The buildings were later converted into fourteen cottages, known as Brunswick Terrace, but these were demolished sometime prior to 2001.
The building is also visible on (S2).
E. Rose (NAU), 4 March 1980 and 22 January 2002.