Name:St Mary's Church, Snettisham

Summary

The majority of this large cruciform church dates to around 1370, although the transept walls incorporate earlier work of around 1300. The church is a well-known example of the Decorated style of architecture. Most of the church is in this style although rebuilding of the north transept occurred in 1597, and it is around that time that the chancel was demolished. The bowl of the font dates to the 14th or 15th century and the eagle lectern (which was found in the churchyard) is Early Tudor. There is a very rare example of a 13th century sanctus bell on display in the nave.

Parish:SNETTISHAM, WEST NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Full description

One of the finest Decorated style churches in Norfolk, though the chancel was demolished around 1600. Cruciform with spire, all of around 1370, however the transept walls incorporate work of around 1300. North transept rebuilt 1597 with inscription. Important assemblage of brasses and memorials. Good hatchments. Eagle lectern, 15th century, found in churchyard as were two Bawsey tiles now in church. Piece of slag built into wall.
Neolithic hammerstone kept in vestry.
See secondary file for further details.
Compiled by E. Rose (NLA), 13 November 1992.

This is one of the sixty five Norfolk churches selected for (S1).
D. Gurney (NLA), 17 February 2006.

Visit. November 2013
Ledger slabs and important brass moved from the nave to the west end of church as recorded on carved inscriptions on the ledgers. 19th century. Proposal for storage of chairs and kitchen in these areas.
S.Heywood (HES) 26 November 2013