Name:St Nicholas' Church, Dersingham

Summary

The earliest parts of this carstone church date to around 1300. There was a thorough rebuilding in the 14th century in Decorated style. Most of the windows, however, were replaced in the Perpendicular style. The church was heavily restored in the 19th century and the roofs were replaced. The statues weren't placed on the tower until 1911. There is a set of unusual headstops in the church including a dwarf grasping his shins.

Parish:DERSINGHAM, WEST NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Full description

Mostly of carstone, Decorated chancel, nave arcades, north doorway, south porch, east window reticulated with blocked cusped lancet over. Southwest chancel window has low side extention and squint through pillar to south aisle chapel. All windows have head corbels inside and out. Very fine piscina and sedilia under southeast window which is therefore shorter, string course outside rises to meet it. Priest's door. Aumbry in east wall. Organ chamber on north has Decorated/Perpendicular window different from others; build of wall resembles chancel rather than nave. Carved head on northeast exterior corner - so a Decorated chapel? but window into it from east and north aisle is Perpendicular. Wide nave ornate columns with head corbels (also on chancel arch). Ogee piscina east end south aisle. Perpendicular windows (renewed in part); all windows removed? Perpendicular tower with tall arch, blocked window to nave over; pinnacle figures. Restored or renewed hammerbeam roof. Octagonal traceried font. 14th century roodscreen base with painted panels - top renewed. Old work in font cover? carved chest said to be 14th century but (S1) dates to 16th century Tomb chest of 1607. 18th to 19th century monuments & floor tombs. Medieval coffin slab with foliate cross. Pillar alms box. Brass dish about 90cm (3 foot) across on stand - looks Moorish. Carved Renaissance settle. Chalice, Elizabethan; Paten, London 1638 Flagon London 1656.

There is, or was, a cross base in churchyard south of chancel - not seen.
E. Rose (NAU).

This may be connected with the 'fragments of an old cross and piscina' found in the churchyard in 1906; other pieces are said to be 'still in the base of the house'. In the 'new churchyard' the foundations of the charnel house were found.

Cross base.
Vicar of Dersingham, quoting local legend, said it came from approximately TF 7000 3001.
R. J. Rickett (NAU), 1 March 1990

Head corbels on the arcades including a very odd dwarf or devil - see identification by [1] in file.
E. Rose (NLA), 9 October 1996.

Grand church in Decorated style built in first quarter of 14th century. Tower rebuilt and aisle window replaced in 15th century. Restored 1877 and 1911. High quality 17th and 18th century memorials. 14th/15th century painted rood screen. Many internal carvings. Cross base in yard. Foundations of charnel house discovered. For chapel in yard see NHER 1578.
Medieval floor tiles found in churchyard in 2003.
E. Rose (NLA), 29 May 2003.

June 2010. Watching brief during installation of gas pipeline.
No archaeological features were recorded. Human and animal bone was encountered within the churchyard, but no intact burials were encountered.
See (S5) for further information.
A. Cattermole (HES), 6 November 2014.