Name:No 4 and 6 Market Street

Summary

Nos 4 and 6 are early 17th-century shops that may or may not be connected. Both are timber-framed and have jettied street ranges, although No 6 also has a long rear wing. The internal details date to the early 17th century, although there is one beam thought to date to around 1500 which may be reset from another property. The façade has 18th-century brick cladding and has undergone a 19th-century restoration.

Parish:WYMONDHAM, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

December 1950. Listed, Grade II.

February 1980. Field Observation.
Visited by E. Rose (NAU).
Basically an early 17th-century timber-framed jettied house, but upper storey street facade is all Victorianised. Stepped gable at rear rebuilt, but two small blank windows below are original. The rear wing however is largely original.
Compiled by E. Rose (NAU), 13 February 1980. Information from record card (S1).
Amended by P. Watkins (HES), 21 March 2022.

April 1985. Field Observation.
Examined again by E. Rose (NAU).
Timber framed upper floor of No 4, on closer inspection, does seem to be largely original, and only that of No 6 is heavily restored. West gable of No 4 has base of T-shpped stack. Stripping of rear wall of front range in No 4 revealed ground floor wall to be of alternate early bricks and flint, suggesting an original wall, but wall in rear wing joining at right angles rests on stepped brick footings, is all brick and seems to be later. Possibly rear wing is 17th century and street block 16th century, unless brick wall seen is part of later alterations - too small an area exposed for any certainty.
Compiled by E. Rose (NAU), 23 April 1985. Information from record card (S1).

Revised listing 1992 dates to early 17th century and 1700. States No 4 has cut down: fireplace bressumer with sunk quadrant mouldings and winding stair by stack.
Compiled by E. Rose (NLA).

May 2000. Building Survey.
Timber framed and jettied street ranges, No 4 may in fact have no connection with No 6. Long rear wing to No 6. Internal details early 17th century except for one beam of around 1500 which may well be reset. 18th-century brick cladding; 19th-century restoration.
For further details see report (S2).
Compiled by E. Rose (NLA), 27 May 2000.

Excerpt of current Listing Description:
Shops. Early 17th century, enlarged c.1700, altered since, especially late 20th century. Timber-framed with brick skin. Plaintiled roof with pantiles to rear cross wings. Two storeys and dormer attic.
No 4: 20th-century plate glass shop front and door under jetty.
No 6: also jettied, in three bays. Central door within panelled reveals flanked by one sash right and left with glazing bars. False studwork to first floor...To east is a carriage entrance to passage, also under jetty.
Gabled continuous roof with three gabled dormers. Internal gable end stack to west. East side of main cross wing of two storeys in three bays. Ground floor of brick...Gabled roof with a stepped south gable carrying an internal stack...Early 19th-century outshut in entrant angle. West side retains an early 18th-century sash...to first floor.
INTERIOR: Interior of No 6 not inspected. Ground floor of No 4 opened out 1988-1989 leaving only a cut-down fireplace bressumer: sunk quadrant mouldings. Winder south of stack. Roof of two tiers staggered butt purlins, partially rebuilt."
Please consult the National Heritage List for England (S3) for the full listing details.
P. Watkins (HES), 21 March 2022.