Name:St Michael and All Angels' Church, Ingoldisthorpe

Summary

This 14th century flint church was heavily restored between 1857 and 1858. The south porch was built in the mid 19th century. The Norman font was originally rectangular but was altered and is now octagonal. In the churchyard is the base of a medieval stone cross.

Parish:INGOLDISTHORPE, WEST NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Full description

Norman tower base and font (recut in 15th century) and possibly other sections. Belfry, nave and aisles mid 14th century Decorated. The pre 14th century chancel seems to have survived until the 15th century when it was rebuilt, the south porch added and some nave windows altered. Chancel rebuilt, probably by Pritchett, in 1858. Ornate new roofs made in 1904.
Cross base in yard.
(S1) in file.