Name:Palaeolithic handaxe

Summary

A large Palaeolithic flint handaxe, found by workmen digging a trench in 1979. It was described by J. J. Wymer as a 'slipper-shaped' Wolvercote type.

Parish:EAST WINCH, WEST NORFOLK, NORFOLK

December 1979. Stray Find.
Found c. 30m west of stream by gasboard workmen digging trenches alongside British Gas Station:
1 Palaeolithic large flint handaxe, 21.5cm long with a maximum width of 5cm. Donated to the Norwich Castle Museum (NWHCM : 1981.237). This object was recovered from spoil and was estimated to have originally come from a depth of approximately 1.2m. Information from (S2).
Described by Wymer on (S3) and in (S4) as being of 'slipper-shaped' Wolvercote type, having an ogee point, a low flake scar count on the flatter face and made entirely by soft-hammer technique. It is in sharp condition. See drawing (S1), which was reproduced in (S4).
Also listed in (S5) and (S6), although these give no additional information.

The site was visited by J. J. Wymer (NAU) on 16 July 1980, in the company of the finder [1]. It was observed that the stained alluvium above gravelly silt was exposed in the bank of the stream.
Information from (S2) and (S3).
Amended by P. Watkins (HES), 29 November 2013.