Name:Late Saxon metal smelting and occupation, medieval occupation, World's End Lane, Bishopgate

Summary

Excavations in 1972 on this site revealed a number of features from the Late Saxon period onwards. This includes Late Saxon rubbish pits, buildings, post holes, hearth and metal smelting site. During the medieval period this site appears to have been in use in part for bell casting, probably during the 12th to 13th centuries. Two large pits, yard surfaces and the possible ditched boundary of the 10th century burgh of Norwich were also noted, as well as a number of small finds from the Late Saxon, medieval and post medieval periods.

Gasworks 1972. Excavations by A. Carter for Norwich Survey.
Residual sherds of Ipswich and Badorf relief band amphorae in Late Saxon/Early medieval context.
Remains of two buildings of post-hole and trench construction.
Rubbish pits, Late Saxon date?

July - August 1972. Norwich Survey excavation on site of Palace Plain Gasworks.
Evidence of Late Saxon occupation (hut with post-holes, hearth, etc.) and metal smelting and later (Medieval) yard surfaces; also two large pits on suggested line of ditch of 10th century burh. Pottery and small finds of Roman (tile and one sherd) Late Saxon, medieval and post medieval date. [1]
Compiled by J. Roberts.

Excavations above also revealed evidence for 12th/13th century bell casting.