Name:Dildash House

Summary

This late 16th or early 17th century house has lower storeys of flint with old brick traces and was built in several stages. The upper storeys are built in 18th century brick. The two squat octagonal chimneys are in 17th century style but may also date to the 18th century.

Parish:GREAT SNORING, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

13 November 1979. Visit. Dildash House.
Lower storeys of flint with old brick traces, several builds. Upper storey in 18th century brick. Two squat octagonal chimneys in 17th century style but perhaps 18th century hangovers. Exterior suggests old work inside. (S1) describes as late 16th/early 17th. Ground floor south room with chamfered beam and bressumer with ogee stops, joists with rolled chamfers. Fireplace with wooden bolection moulded mantle. Raised cruck truss on first floor north.
E. Rose (NAU), 19 December 1984.

9 October 2007. Building recording.
Tripartite house aligned north- south. The north bedroom has a pair of upper crucks resting on the first floor joists, which date to the early 17th century. It has been suggested that the house was re-roofed in the 18th century, confirmed by the date '1765' chiselled into the principle rafter in the south bedroom.
See (S2) for further details,
H. White, (NLA), 19 November 2009