Name:Palaeolithic flake from south-east of former Cranberry Farm

Summary

A Palaeolithic flake found on surface freshly planted with young trees. The flint had been retouched on two sides and a flake had been removed at one end.

Parish:HOCKHAM, BRECKLAND, NORFOLK

1979. Fieldwalking.
Found on surface freshly planted with young trees, south-east of former Cranberry Farm, on edge of former Hockham Mere (at foot of abrupt slope up to west):
1 Palaeolithic large retouched flint flake. Thick flake of cream coloured flint, cortex on dorsal side. Steep retouch on two sides giving the appearance of a double sided thick scraper; flake detached at one end forming burin. See sketch (S1) and finder's map (S2) in file for NHERs 15359-15363.
Identified and compiled by A.J. Lawson (NAU), 15 October 1979. Information from (S3).
Reported in (S4) and also noted on (S5).
See NHER 15361 for details of Mesolithic worked flints found during this work.
Amended by P. Watkins (HES), 22 April 2013.

1984.
'Some of finds' from sites NHER 15197 and NHER 15359 to 15363 said by finder to be in British Museum. See file letter in file for NHERs 15359-15363. It should however be noted that many of the finder's finds were donated to the NCM in 1992 and it appears this object was part of this collection (NWHCM : 1998.407.14 : A).

It is possible that this object is a ?Palaeolithic "chopping tool" that was subsequently donated to the Norwich Castle Museum (NWHCM : 1998.407.14), although according to the museum's records this implement was found a little way to the east in 1992.
P. Watkins (HES), 25 September 2014.

• FINDSPOT (Lower Palaeolithic to Middle Palaeolithic - 1000000 BC to 40001 BC)