Name:The Gables

Summary

A house dated 1746, two storeys high in chequered brickwork. It has a tiled roof, but was originally thatched. The interior is mainly 19th century, but some of the timbers could be earlier.

Parish:BRUNDALL, BROADLAND, NORFOLK

September 1976. Visit.
House, dated 1746.
South façade of three bays, two storeys with string course; chequered brickwork on flint plinth. Shaped gables, also chequered but of a lighter brick. This may indicate the gable walls of a different date but shaped gables as late as this known elsewhere in Norfolk. Tiled roof but obviously once thatched.
Visited. E.Rose (NAU) 26 September 1979.

(S1) adds; interior mainly 19th century but bridging beams chamfered with ogee stops; could well be early.
E. Rose (NAU), 27 November 1984.

The Gables (No 52), believed to have been built in 1690 with Dutch-style gables. The house was previously known as 'Braydeston Villa'.
See (S2) for futher details.
L. Allison (NLA), 5 August 2010.