Name:The Gables

Summary

A house dated 1746, two storeys high in chequered brickwork. It has a tiled roof, but was originally thatched. The interior is mainly 19th century, but some of the timbers could be earlier.

Parish:BRUNDALL, BROADLAND, NORFOLK

September 1976. Visit.
House, dated 1746.
South façade of three bays, two storeys with string course; chequered brickwork on flint plinth. Shaped gables, also chequered but of a lighter brick. This may indicate the gable walls of a different date but shaped gables as late as this known elsewhere in Norfolk. Tiled roof but obviously once thatched.
Visited. E.Rose (NAU) 26 September 1979.

March 1985. Listed, Grade II.
Listing Description:
House dated 1746 of red brick with pantiled roof. Two storeys with continuous rear outshut and single storey wing to north. Four bay facade, a.b.b.a. Flint plinth, and platband at first floor level. 19th century casements in existing openings. Ground floor windows with transoms and segmental brick arches. Outer windows have three lights, inner windows have two lights. Brick dentil eaves, platbands on gable walls at attic floor level. Dutch gables, tie irons and internal end stacks.
Interior mainly 19th century, but with chamfered bridging beams with ogee stops. Central date stone at first floor level inscribed P.W.S., 1746.
Information from (S1).

The Gables (No 52), believed to have been built in 1690 with Dutch-style gables. The house was previously known as 'Braydeston Villa'.
See (S2) for futher details.
L. Allison (NLA), 5 August 2010.