Name:Walsingham Shire Hall Museum

Summary

This late medieval building may have been monastic. It dates to the late 15th or early 16th century. The structure of this early building suggests it had a main first floor hall with kitchen and services beneath or possibly a poor pilgrims' room below a hall for more wealthy clientele. In the 18th or 19th century it was used as a courtroom and the fittings now make up part of the Shirehall Museum exhibits.

Parish:WALSINGHAM, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

15 January 1980. Visit. Shire Hall (Walsingham Shirehall Museum)
Late medieval (15th century) monastic? building with fine roof, now containing 18th/19th century courtroom.
For full details see (S1).
E. Rose (NAU), 1981.

February 1980.
Traces of an iron grille in the base of the ground floor blocked window reported. Large numbers of Colly Weston slates found under the floor.
E. Rose (NAU), November 1982.

November 1982.
Chimneystacks to west end collapsed. Revealed stonework and brickwork of the fireplaces confirm the early dating of the building to the late 15th or early 16th century and the suggestion of a main first floor hall with kitchen and services beneath or possibly a poor pilgrims' room below a hall for more wealthy clientele.

• MONASTERY (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD)
  • COURT HOUSE (Post Medieval - 1540 AD to 1900 AD)