Name:Saxon scabbard mount and belt hook

Summary

In 1979 metal detecting in area stripped of topsoil discovered several metal objects. These finds consisted of a Late Saxon silver scabbard mount and silver belt hook; both decorated in Trewhiddle style with remains of inlay. Other objects were found by subsequent archaeological trenching including a sherd of post medieval pottery and an undated bronze fragment.

Parish:COSTESSEY, NORWICH, NORFOLK

Full description

26 June 1979. Clover Hill, Bowthorpe, approximately 200m northeast of Sainsbury's. Found with metal detector in area stripped of topsoil in preparation for building. Found in humic sand about 9.2m (30ft) apart.
Silver scabbard mount and silver belt-hook; both decorated in Trewhiddle style with remains of inlay. Late 9th century.
Seen by E. B. Green (NCM) and S. Margeson (NCM) 4 July 1979.
See (S1).

6 July 1979. Found on same site as above. Found on surface of area stripped of topsoil and trenched for footings.
One sherd post medieval pottery and one bronze fragment.
Site visited by A. Gregory (NAU) 6 July 1979.