Name:Skeletons and possible church or chapel site, Congham

Summary

Rows of skeletons were found here during ploughing in 1971. These may be from a churchyard. A map of 1588 marks this as the site of 'Congham Chappell' which suggests the site may have been a dissenting chapel. It has also been interpreted as the site of the lost church of St Mary's that was disused by 1603, or a congregational chapel.

Parish:CONGHAM, WEST NORFOLK, NORFOLK

1971.
Rows of fragmentary skeletons found after ploughing. No associations. Site of a lost church?
(S1) quoting (S2).

(S3) marks this on other side of Wood Farm as 'December 1970. Skeleton [1]; anvil'. However the Anvil Pit is the correct name and the only pit marked is to the north of this, so it would seem (S2) is more correct than the (S3), though the date of finding probably was December 1970.
E. Rose (NAU), 30 January 1981.

(S4) shows this as site of Congham Chappell, marked separately from Parish Church - suggests an early Dissenting chapel. However [2] believes this is in fact St Mary's and not site NHER 3596, the church being degraded to a chapel of ease in 1684. Compare NHER 3596.

[3] believes this was an early Congregational chapel - see NHER 19347 and NHER 3596.

Appropriate section from (S5) in file.