Name:Old Hall

Summary

This is a 16th century timber framed farm house with colourwashed brick. It has a brick porch and pantiled roofs. The house was heightened and reroofed in the 17th century. Some 17th century doors and hinges and an early 18th century fireplace surround survive in the interior.

Parish:BEETLEY, BRECKLAND, NORFOLK

26 October 1978. Visited.
A 17th century house featuring a two storey porch tower with a shaped gable bearing finial and moulded string course below. The building also features a large, central multi-angled chimney. The rest of the house is whitewashed, brick, but the west gable is rendered, with snaky clampirons.

December 1951. Listed, Grade II.
A 16th century timber frame farm house with colourwashed brick, brick porch, and pantiled roofs. The south half of the house is probably 16th century, heightened, widened and reroofed in the 17th century to be in line with a contempoary extension. The porch tower was constructed about 1700. There is a blocked three light diamond mullioned window in the house's north gable and two blocked ovolo mullioned windows to the west. The interior features a largely intact timber frame, a butt purlin roof with collars and wind bracing, and the original winding stair at the north gable as well as some 17th century doors and hinges and one fireplace with an early 18th century surround. Large curved brackets (seen within a later lean-to) were used for heightening and widening original house.
E. Rose (NAU), 11 November 1985.

• HOUSE (Post Medieval to 21st Century - 1540 AD to 2100 AD)