Name:Chedgrave Gate to Langley Park

Summary

This pair of entrance lodges were built around 1784 by Sir John Soane and were restored in 1980. These one storey symmetrical gault brick buildings are decorated with engraved stone greyhounds supporting heraldic shields with the inscription TOUJOURS FIDELE (always faithful) beneath them above each window. The buildings are joined by a gault brick archway and a pair of iron gates that are curved to echo the brick arch.

Parish:CHEDGRAVE, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Full description

Tall yellow brick archway, with ornament above centre between two objects resembling chimneypots (from lodges?); oval plaques on south face. Iron gates curve downwards mirroring the curve of the arch. Lodges each side attached to arch have rounded-headed windows to south with balustrade below, all in round-headed niche. On top of each dog holds a shield above inscription 'TOVIOVRS FIDELE'. Good condition.
E. Rose (NAU), 19 July 1978.

See (S1) Grade II, 1988 which notes that gates were designed by Sir John Soane and built 1784; decoration is in Coade stone.
E. Rose (NAU), 9 August 1989.

• ARCH (Post Medieval - 1540 AD to 1900 AD)