Name:Congregational chapel

Summary

This is a large square brick building with a pyramidical roof and two timber porches with panelled doors. The entire building was rebuilt in 1821. It has internal galleries supported by iron pillars and the building is surrounded by a burial ground.

Parish:DENTON, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Congregational chapel.
Rebuilt 1821 according to (S1).
Very fine foursquare brick building with pyramid roof and two timber porches to doorways in facade. Two levels of sash windows. Internal galleries and porches. Burial ground.

September 1951. Listed, Grade II.
Listing Description:
1821. Meeting house type. Red brick rectangular block with low pitched hipped slate roof with wide eaves. Two storeys. Sides 3 widely spaced bays. South front 2 bays, sashes with glazing bars and flat rubbed brick arches. Ground floor left and right doorways with simple porches with slender columns supporting entablature with fluted frieze, moulded doorcases with panelled reveals and doors. Plain interior: box pews intact, gallery on 3 sides supported on slim iron columns and panelled octagonal pulpit on fourth side.
M. Dennis (NLA), 7 September 2006.

(S4) Includes description of building, a floor plan and details of monuments.