Name:Norwich Road Maltings

Summary

This post medieval maltings was first built in 1870 but was rebuilt in 1894. It has a long yellow brick three storeyed facade divided into bays by pilasters and the structure is supported on an iron frame. There is a sack hoist on ornamental iron brackets and the kilns survive at the rear and the furnaces in the basement. It survives in very good condition and is a good example of a medium sized maltings.

Parish:DEREHAM, BRECKLAND, NORFOLK

June 1978. Visit.
Maltings.
Yellow brick, long three storeyed facade divided into bays by pilasters. Sack hoist on ornamental iron brackets. Kilns at rear. Good condition.
E. Rose (NAU), 27 June 1978.

Bears plaque beneath sack hoist saying 'Rebuilt 1894'. The bricks are flettons with better quality bricks used for the pilasters.
E. Rose (NLA), 19 April 1995.

The building was upgraded to II* in 2000. It is stated that the pre 1894 building was of 1870 and it comprises 'a very complete and rare survival of a medium sized maltings'. Retains cone with ambulatory with kilns on upper floor; in semibasement of shaft are four automatic Suxe furnaces. Belt driven malt screen. Iron framed construction.

NIAS records:
There was a well in No 8 malthouse. It was well maintained with the latest pumping equipment always installed. Repaired in the 1950s as brickwork had fallen out of the shaft wall causing the water to become chalky. At the same time a concrete hump was placed over the grating to prevent lorries from damaging it.
See (S2)
W. Arnold (HES), 14 Febuary 2011