Name:Church Farm

Summary

A large 17th century brick house which is dated 1666 on one of the ornate gables, although a large portion of the house dates from the late 18th century. The nearby barn is probably also 17th century, and both the barn and the house have carpenter's numbers carved into the timber beams.

Parish:ALDERFORD, BROADLAND, NORFOLK

Full description

L-shaped: east to west block has date 1666 in brick panels on gable, very ornate. Inside old beams exposed. Internal roof structure simple, each beam numbered. Blocked door in brick rear wall. In digging well, brick drain found at depth of 8ft. North to south Georgian block, about 1780; large kitchen range and servant's bells remained until 1930s. To northwest, large barn, brick and weatherboarded, two storeys of tie beams with lower ones on solid arched brackets and alternate beams supporting arched braces to upper beams. Each beam here numbered also. Probably contemporary with old part of house. Dovecote in gable.
E. Rose (NAU) 15 June 1978.

Church Farm House
July 1983. Listed, Grade II.
Listing Description:
C17 and C18. Red brick, pantiled roofs, hipped on south range. L-shaped plan: two-storeys. South facade of four bays, irregularly spaced. Sash windows with glazing bars and architraves. Off-centre doorway with pedi- ment on console brackets; six panelled half-glazed door. Off-centre axial chimney stack. Pantiled catslide to rear. Two-storey canted bay on west side. Rear wing dated 1666 in brick letters on north gable. Casement windows at rear, some C20.
H. Mellor (HES), 26 June 2017.

Barn at Church Farm.
Listing Description:
Barn. C17. Brick with weatherboarded gables. Reed-thatched roof. Dovecote on west gable. Lean-to on north side. Side-purlin roof with straight wind braces. Tie beams on wall posts and timber knees.

Architects plans of barn (1998) in file, see (S3).

9 November 2000.
The date 1666 is in large figures in two registers on the base of the gable stack. A lower building extends beyond this, having both diagonal and horizontal skintlings so about 1770 to 1780. The south end of the Georgian block has taken over the west bay of the old house, so that its south wall is of 1660 up to eaves level. Inside an inserted partition squares up the Georgian room leaving a triangular space. The room was the Georgian kitchen and part of the huge brick arch for the range mentioned has been exposed. The older wing has a bresumer with run out stops in the base of the gable stack but otherwise only one crude spine beam. The roof has in fact two registers of butt purlins in line and may be of later date. Southwest of the house is a domed brick well; probably not that mentioned above, the latter probably refers to water tanks dug by POW's in World War Two.
E. Rose, (NLA) 10 November 2000.

November 2008.
Proposal to convert the listed barns to three dwellings and to errect garages. The partial demolition of existing outbuildings is also proposed.
See (S4)
H. White (NLA) 19 December 2008